Honoured Members

William "Billy" Smith

Inducted 2016: Member of Hockey Hall of Fame, 4 Stanley Cups with New York Islanders, Vezina Trophy, Jennings Trophy, 1st All-Star Team, MVP of All Star Game, Team Canada 1981, 1st goalie credited with scoring a goal in NHL.

Billy Smith.jpg

Perth Royals 1936 Baseball Team

 Inducted May 2016; inauguaral champs of Canadian-American League; 50 wins, 30 losses for .625 winning percentage;Royals' Frank Marrinette led league with 80 RBIs; Royals' Michael Sperrick won batting title with .360 average. 

royals.jpg

Doug James

Inducted May 2017: Instrumental in the growth and success of the Perth Stingrays Aquatic Club since the early 1980s. Trained as an oficial to allow the Stingrays to host sanctioned events thereby allowing local swimmers to compete at home.

doug james photo.jpg

Ian Millar

Inducted 2018:10 Olympic Games,1 Olympic Silver,10 Pan Am Games,4 Pan Am Gold,4 Silver and 1 Bronze,12 time Canadian Show Jumping Champion,1988 and 1989 Show Jumping World Cup Champion,Member of 4 Sports Halls of Fame,Order of Canada

ianmiller.jpg

Perth Blue Wings

1937-38 Hockey Team

Inducted 2018:Van Horne Shield Champion, Champion of combined Lanark & Upper Ottawa Valley Leagues, Champion of Ottawa Citizen Shield, Champion of Frank Aherne Cup, defeated Maritime & Quebec Champions,Memorial Cup Semi-Finalist

Perth_Blue_Wings_1937-38_cropped.4813173

Gene Chouinard

Inducted 2019: was the first coach of the Perth Blue Wings. He coached the franchise to 4 straight Ottawa Citizen Shields and 3 straight Ahearn Cups. In 1937/38, he coached the Blue Wings to the Eastern Canada Final for the Memorial Cup. He later found success coaching the Ottawa Senators of the Quebec Senior Hockey League.

gene.jpg

Dr. John H. Hardy

Inducted May 2016; principal of Perth Collegiate; borught football to PCI in 1923; head coach of PCI football team for 19 seasons; won 16 Lanark Championships; 5 straight championships from 1923 to 1928; undefeated 1926,1927,1928

hardy.jpg

Floyd Smith

Inducted 2017: 616 NHL games played with Boston,Detroit,Toronto & Buffalo; 1st Captain of the Sabres; Won 2 Calder Cups with Springfield; Won 3rd Calder as coach of Cinncinnati Swords; Coached Sabres to Stanley Cup Finals; Coach & GM of Toronto.

floyd.jpg

Perth and District Collegiate Institute 2013 Curling Team

Inducted May 2017: Captured the Gore Mutual Schoolgirl Provincial Championship in 2013. Hailey Armstrong, Lindsay Bell, Audrey Wilson,Danika Thompson, Courtney Bell, Jeff Bell (coach).

curling.jpg

Tom Graham

Inducted 2018: Gym Teacher, coached PDCI Cross Country and Track & Field from 1961-2013,Coached PDCI Cross Country to 12 consecutive EOSSAA championships from 1965-1976,Helped re-establish Glen Tay Block Race in 1967, organised Perth Sap Run

graham.jpg

Dan Wicklum

Inducted 2019: played in the Canadian Football League for 4 seasons, with the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and the Calgary Stampeders, winning the Grey Cup in 1988. He a member of the Vanier Cup Champion, University of Guelph, in 1984.

cho.jpg

Perth Midget Baseball Team 1979

Inducted 2019: a youth baseball team that won the Golden Triangle Baseball Association and the Ontario Baseball Association’s Midget “E” Provincial Championship.   

baseball.jpg